ELT Calendar for October 2001

October 2nd (Tuesday) 2001

Gender and Language Teaching
Time: 6:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Speaker: Marie Nelson
Organization: Ibaraki Chapter of the Japan Association for Language Teaching
Location: Tsukuba City, Ibaraki Prefecture

October 4th (Thursday) 2001

Study Group meeting
Time: 9:45 AM - 12:00 PM
Speaker: Contact IIEEC for speaker details.
Organization: Institute for the International English Education of Children
Location: Tokyo, Tokyo Metropolis

October 6th (Saturday) 2001

JASFL 2001 9th Autumn Conference (Day 1 of 2)
Time: 1:30 PM - 5:20 PM
Speaker: Plenary speaker: Michael A.K. Halliday (10/07), plus papers by a number of speakers
Organization: Japan Association of Systemic Functional Linguistics
Location: Sendai City, Miyagi Prefecture

October 7th (Sunday) 2001

The English Resource Bookfair 2001 (Osaka) (day 1 of 2)
Time: 12:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Speaker: Charles LeBeau, David Harrington, Rob Waring, Yoko Matsuka, Aleda Krause and many more.
Organization: English Resource (Osaka)
Location: Osaka City, Osaka Prefecture

LATEM Annual Seminar
Time: 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Speaker: Helene Uchida
Organization: NPO Teaching English Methods Institute
Location: Fukuoka City, Fukuoka Prefecture

JASFL 2001 9th Autumn Conference (Day 2 of 2)
Time: 9:30 AM - 4:10 PM
Speaker: Plenary speaker: Michael A.K. Halliday (10/07), plus papers by a number of speakers
Organization: Japan Association of Systemic Functional Linguistics
Location: Sendai City, Miyagi Prefecture

Communication Association of Japan 8th Annual Kyushu Regional Conference
Time: 9:30 AM - 5:00 PM
Speaker: Various Speakers
Organization: Communication Association of Japan
Location: Nagasaki City, Nagasaki Prefecture

October 8th (Monday) 2001

Today is Health Sports Day (Taiku-no-hi)

LATEM Annual Seminar
Time: 10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Speaker: Helene Uchida
Organization: NPO Teaching English Methods Institute
Location: Oita City, Oita Prefecture

The English Resource Bookfair 2001 (Osaka) (day 2 of 2)
Time: 12:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Speaker: Charles LeBeau, David Harrington, Rob Waring, Yoko Matsuka, Aleda Krause and many more.
Organization: English Resource (Osaka)
Location: Osaka City, Osaka Prefecture

October 13th (Saturday) 2001

Encouraging University Students to Express Themselves
Time: 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Speaker: Mark Anthony, Yamagata University
Organization: Yamagata Chapter of the Japan Association for Language Teaching
Location: Yamagata City, Yamagata Prefecture

What Influences our Individual Approaches to Teaching in the Classroom?
Time: 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Speaker: Thomas Simmons, JALT national president
Organization: Akita Chapter of the Japan Association for Language Teaching
Location: Akita City, Akita Prefecture

Looking at Asian EFL Students' Silent Actions
Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Speaker: Ian Nakamura
Organization: Kitakyushu Chapter of the Japan Association for Language Teaching
Location: Kitakyushu City, Fukuoka Prefecture

Explorations in Learner Autonomy and Development (day 1 of 2)
Time: 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Speaker: Various speakers
Organization: Learner Development Special Interest Group, Japan Association for Language Teaching
Location: Kobe City, Hyogo Prefecture

2001 Korea TESOL International Conference (day 1 of 2)
Time: 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Speaker: Many, including Michael Rundell, Jane Willis, Uschi Felix, David Nunan, Steve Gershon
Organization: Korea Teachers of English to Speakers of Other Languages
Location: Seoul City, Seoul (South Korea)

JACET Kyushu-Okinawa 16th Annual Conference
Time: 9:30 AM - 5:10 PM
Speaker: Various
Organization: Kyushu-Okinawa Chapter of the Japan Association of College English Teachers
Location: Nagasaki City, Nagasaki Prefecture

October 14th (Sunday) 2001

LATEM Annual Seminar
Time: 10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Speaker: Helene Uchida
Organization: NPO Teaching English Methods Institute
Location: Naha City, Okinawa Prefecture

Holiday Fun for Everyone
Time: 10:30 AM - 1:00 PM
Speaker: Meg Ishida
Organization: Niigata Chapter of the Japan Association for Language Teaching
Location: Niigata City, Niigata Prefecture

Basic Reading and Writing Workshop Level 2
Time: 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Speaker: Mitsuko Kajiya
Organization: Institute for the International English Education of Children
Location: Osaka City, Osaka Prefecture

Language and Cognitive Science
Time: 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM
Speaker: Dean Williams
Organization: Kobe Chapter of the Japan Association for Language Teaching
Location: Kobe City, Hyogo Prefecture

Video and Movies in the Classroom
Time: 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Speaker: Vernon Chun, Nagasaki University.
Organization: Nagasaki Chapter of the Japan Association for Language Teaching
Location: Nagasaki City, Nagasaki Prefecture

Teaching Japanese Through Observation, Listening, and Discovering
Time: 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Speaker: Cheena Fujioka
Organization: Himeji Chapter of the Japan Association for Language Teaching
Location: Himeji City, Hyogo Prefecture

Introducing Public Elementary School English and the Monbusho Handbook
Time: 2:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Speaker: Tom Merner, Japan College of Foreign Languages
Organization: Yokohama Chapter of the Japan Association for Language Teaching
Location: Yokohama City, Kanagawa Prefecture

Maximizing Learning and Confidence through Monolingual Dictionaries
Time: 2:15 PM - 4:20 PM
Speaker: Brendan Delahunty, Longman Japan ELT
Organization: Matsuyama Chapter of the Japan Association for Language Teaching
Location: Matsuyama City, Ehime Prefecture

Pre-JALT Presentations
Time: 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Speaker: various
Organization: Hiroshima Chapter of the Japan Association for Language Teaching
Location: Hiroshima City, Hiroshima Prefecture

Gender and Language Teaching
Time: 3:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Speaker: Marie Nelson
Organization: Kobe Chapter of the Japan Association for Language Teaching
Location: Kobe City, Hyogo Prefecture

Explorations in Learner Autonomy and Development (day 2 of 2)
Time: 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Speaker: Various speakers
Organization: Learner Development Special Interest Group, Japan Association for Language Teaching
Location: Kobe City, Hyogo Prefecture

2001 Korea TESOL International Conference (day 2 of 2)
Time: 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Speaker: Many, including Michael Rundell, Jane Willis, Uschi Felix, David Nunan, Steve Gershon
Organization: Korea Teachers of English to Speakers of Other Languages
Location: Seoul City, Seoul (South Korea)

Study Group meeting
Time: 9:45 AM - 12:00 PM
Speaker: Contact IIEEC for speaker details.
Organization: Institute for the International English Education of Children
Location: Osaka City, Osaka Prefecture

October 19th (Friday) 2001

Oxford Kid's Club Tour
Time: 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Speaker: Setsuko Toyama
Organization: Oxford University Press Kids' Club
Location: Toyama City, Toyama Prefecture

Teacher training & development for teachers of English in junior and senior high schools
Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Speaker: British Council
Organization: The British Council Tokyo Centre
Location: Tokyo, Tokyo Metropolis

October 20th (Saturday) 2001

Oxford Kid's Club Tour
Time: 10:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Speaker: Charles Vilina, Kathy Kampa, Setsuko Toyama
Organization: Oxford University Press Kids' Club
Location: Nagoya City, Aichi Prefecture

Oxford Kid's Club Tour
Time: 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Speaker: Setsuko Toyama
Organization: Oxford University Press Kids' Club
Location: Matsumoto City, Nagano Prefecture

Oxford Kid's Club Tour
Time: 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Speaker: Charles Vilina, Kathy Kampa
Organization: Oxford University Press Kids' Club
Location: Shizuoka City, Shizuoka Prefecture

Teacher Training Seminar 2001
Time: 10:45 AM - 5:00 PM
Speaker: Jeremy Harmer, Rod Ellis, Michael Rost, Craig Zettle
Organization: Pearson Kirihara
Location: Tokyo, Tokyo Metropolis

The English Resource Bookfair 2001 (Tokyo) (day 1 of 2)
Time: 12:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Speaker: Charles LeBeau, David Harrington, Rob Waring, and many more.
Organization: The English Resource
Location: Tokyo, Tokyo Metropolis

Introducing Public Elementary School English and the Monbusho Handbook
Time: 2:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Speaker: Tom Merner, Japan College of Foreign Languages
Organization: Miyazaki Chapter of the Japan Association for Language Teaching
Location: Miyazaki City, Miyazaki Prefecture

Getting Students to Express Themselves
Time: 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Speaker: Alastair Lamond, Thomson Learning
Organization: Okayama Chapter of the Japan Association for Language Teaching
Location: Okayama City, Okayama Prefecture

Affective Factors in the Language Classroom
Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Speaker: Randall Pennington
Organization: Fukuoka Chapter of the Japan Association for Language Teaching
Location: Fukuoka City, Fukuoka Prefecture

October 21st (Sunday) 2001

Certificate in Teaching Japanese Students (Fall course)
Time: 10:00 AM - 5:30 PM
Speaker: Maurice Jamall, Rob Waring, Mark O'Neil, Joseph Shaules
Organization: ETJ Certificate Course (English Teachers in Japan)
Location: Osaka City, Osaka Prefecture

Teacher Training Seminar 2001
Time: 10:45 AM - 5:00 PM
Speaker: Jeremy Harmer, Rod Ellis, Michael Rost, Craig Zettle
Organization: Pearson Kirihara
Location: Osaka City, Osaka Prefecture

The English Resource Bookfair 2001 (Tokyo) (day 2 of 2)
Time: 12:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Speaker: Charles LeBeau, David Harrington, Rob Waring, and many more.
Organization: The English Resource
Location: Tokyo, Tokyo Metropolis

Introducing Public Elementary School English and the Monbusho Handbook
Time: 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Speaker: Tom Merner, Japan College of Foreign Languages
Organization: Kagoshima Chapter of the Japan Association for Language Teaching
Location: Kagoshima City, Kagoshima Prefecture

A Closer Look at Folktales
Time: 1:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Speaker: Robert Croker (Nanzan University) and Bev Curran (Shukutoku University)
Organization: Nagoya Chapter of the Japan Association for Language Teaching
Location: Nagoya City, Aichi Prefecture

Enhancing Perceived Value in the Language Classroom: From Apathy to Autonomy in Language Learning
Time: 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Speaker: Paul Doyon, Asahi University, and Brad Deacon, Nanzan University
Organization: Toyohashi Chapter of the Japan Association for Language Teaching
Location: Toyohashi City, Aichi Prefecture

Study Group meeting
Time: 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Speaker: Contact IIEEC for speaker details.
Organization: Institute for the International English Education of Children
Location: Fukuoka City, Fukuoka Prefecture

Selection for a Shizuoka Chapter hosted presentation
Time: 1:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Speaker: To be decided.
Organization: Shizuoka Chapter of the Japan Association for Language Teaching
Location: Shizuoka City, Shizuoka Prefecture

What's this action research all about then?
Time: 2:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Speaker: Neil Cowie, Ethel Ogane
Organization: Gunma Chapter of the Japan Association for Language Teaching
Location: Gunma City, Gunma Prefecture

Getting Students to Express Themselves
Time: 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Speaker: Alistair Lamond, Thompson Education Japan
Organization: Kanazawa Chapter of the Japan Association for Language Teaching
Location: Kanazawa City, Ishikawa Prefecture

Activities which work in the kindergarten
Time: 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Speaker: Dena Yamaguchi and Brian Pedersen
Organization: ETJ Kagoshima (English Teachers in Japan)
Location: Kagoshima City, Kagoshima Prefecture

Stories for the Heart
Time: 2:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Speaker: Curtis Kelly and Mitsuo Nakamura, Heian Jogakuin University
Organization: Osaka Chapter of the Japan Association for Language Teaching
Location: Osaka City, Osaka Prefecture

Cultures Alive! Multicultural Education for Children
Time: 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Speaker: Michele Milner
Organization: Saitama Chapter of the Japan Association for Language Teaching
Location: Saitama City, Saitama Prefecture

Study Group meeting
Time: 9:45 AM - 11:45 AM
Speaker: Contact IIEEC for speaker details.
Organization: Institute for the International English Education of Children
Location: Nagoya City, Aichi Prefecture

October 26th (Friday) 2001

Oxford Kid's Club Tour
Time: 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Speaker: Charles Vilina
Organization: Oxford University Press Kids' Club
Location: Matsuyama City, Ehime Prefecture

Oxford Kid's Club Tour
Time: 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Speaker: Kathy Kampa
Organization: Oxford University Press Kids' Club
Location: Kagoshima City, Kagoshima Prefecture

Oxford Kid's Club Tour
Time: 11:00 AM - 2:00 PM
Speaker: Setsuko Toyama
Organization: Oxford University Press Kids' Club
Location: Okayama City, Okayama Prefecture

October 27th (Saturday) 2001

Oxford Kid's Club Tour
Time: 10:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Speaker: Charles Vilina, Kathy Kampa, Setsuko Toyama
Organization: Oxford University Press Kids' Club
Location: Fukuoka City, Fukuoka Prefecture

Teacher Training Seminar 2001
Time: 12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Speaker: Jeremy Harmer, Rod Ellis, Michael Rost, Craig Zettle
Organization: Pearson Kirihara
Location: Nagoya City, Aichi Prefecture

Extreme Digital Storytelling
Time: 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Speaker: Rex Tanimoto
Organization: Nara Chapter of the Japan Association for Language Teaching
Location: Nara City, Nara Prefecture

Teacher Training Workshop
Time: 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Speaker: Steven Gershon, Obirin University, and Timothy Kiggell, author
Organization: Macmillan LanguageHouse
Location: Osaka City, Osaka Prefecture

October 28th (Sunday) 2001

Oxford Kid's Club Tour
Time: 10:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Speaker: Charles Vilina, Kathy Kampa, Setsuko Toyama
Organization: Oxford University Press Kids' Club
Location: Osaka City, Osaka Prefecture

Suggestopedia
Time: 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Speaker: Charles Adamson, School of Nursing, Miyagi University
Organization: Iwate Chapter of the Japan Association for Language Teaching
Location: Morioka City, Iwate Prefecture

Teacher Training Seminar 2001
Time: 12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Speaker: Rod Ellis, Michael Rost, Craig Zettle
Organization: Pearson Kirihara
Location: Fukuoka City, Fukuoka Prefecture

Teaching Writing and Dealing with Difficult Students
Time: 1:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Speaker: Curtis Kelly, Heian Jogakuin College
Organization: Hokkaido Chapter of the Japan Association for Language Teaching
Location: Sapporo City, Hokkaido Prefecture

Teacher Training Workshop
Time: 1:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Speaker: Steven Gershon, Obirin University, and Timothy Kiggell, author
Organization: Macmillan LanguageHouse
Location: Tokyo, Tokyo Metropolis

Conversation Strategies & Timed Conversations
Time: 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Speaker: Tom Kenny
Organization: Gifu Chapter of the Japan Association for Language Teaching
Location: Gifu City, Gifu Prefecture

Activities in the Language Classroom
Time: 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Speaker: Ed Hays
Organization: Okinawa Chapter of the Japan Association for Language Teaching
Location: Nishihara City, Okinawa Prefecture

Language Testing Conference
Time: 8:30 AM - 6:00 PM
Speaker: Various
Organization: The Japan Language Testing Association
Location: Tokyo, Tokyo Metropolis

October 31st (Wednesday) 2001

Oxford Kid's Club Tour
Time: 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Speaker: Charles Vilina
Organization: Oxford University Press Kids' Club
Location: Maebashi City, Gunma Prefecture

Oxford Kid's Club Tour
Time: 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Speaker: Kathy Kampa
Organization: Oxford University Press Kids' Club
Location: Sendai City, Miyagi Prefecture

Oxford Kid's Club Tour
Time: 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Speaker: Setsuko Toyama
Organization: Oxford University Press Kids' Club
Location: Niigata City, Niigata Prefecture

Cheap ebook and audiobook ideas and activities for teachers