ELT Calendar for June 2019

June 1st (Saturday) 2019

JALTCALL2019 (day 2 of 3)
Time: To be announced
Speaker: Call for papers extended to February 18 (9 AM Japan time)
Organization: Computer-Assisted Language Learning Special Interest Group, Japan Association for Language Teaching
Location: Tokyo, Tokyo Metropolis

June 2nd (Sunday) 2019

JALTCALL 2019 (day 3 of 3)
Time: To be announced
Speaker: Call for papers extended to February 18 (9 AM Japan time)
Organization: Computer-Assisted Language Learning Special Interest Group, Japan Association for Language Teaching
Location: Tokyo, Tokyo Metropolis

Teaching English through Art and crafts
Time: 12:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Speaker: Martin Sedaghat
Organization: ETJ Niigata (English Teachers in Japan)
Location: Niigata City, Niigata Prefecture

ETJ East Tokyo (Former ETJ Chiba) Kick off June Workshop: Helping Children Acquire English Through Picture Books - What Can We Do to Make it Successful?
Time: 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Speaker: Various
Organization: ETJ East Tokyo (English Teachers in Japan)
Location: Tokyo, Tokyo Metropolis

Songs for Teachers and Learners
Time: 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Speaker: Ruth Iida
Organization: West Tokyo Chapter of the Japan Association for Language Teaching
Location: Kokubunji City, Tokyo Metropolis

June 8th (Saturday) 2019

Teaching Methods in a Blended English Learning Environment
Time: 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Speaker: Huy Tran
Organization: Kitakyushu Chapter of the Japan Association for Language Teaching
Location: Kitakyushu City, Fukuoka Prefecture

The 6th Annual Conference on Global Higher Education at Lakeland University Japan: Students in the Center: Reevaluating How We Teach and Serve
Time: 9:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Speaker: Call for papers extended deadline: February 1, 2019
Organization: Conference on Global Higher Education at Lakeland University Japan
Location: Tokyo, Tokyo Metropolis

June 9th (Sunday) 2019

Teaching listening and communication
Time: 10:30 AM - 1:00 PM
Speaker: David Paul
Organization: Language Teaching Professionals
Location: Tokyo, Tokyo Metropolis

ACET June meeting
Time: 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Speaker: Group Members will make presentations on various topics
Organization: Association of Childrens English Teachers
Location: Fukuoka City, Fukuoka Prefecture

Tech it from us!
Time: 2:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Speaker: Kayvon Havaei-Ahary and Jason Demsteader
Organization: Gunma Chapter of the Japan Association for Language Teaching
Location: Maebashi City, Gunma Prefecture

Teaching writing (TESOL certificate workshop)
Time: 2:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Speaker: David Paul
Organization: Language Teaching Professionals
Location: Tokyo, Tokyo Metropolis

June 15th (Saturday) 2019

(1) Improving Student Motivation with Language Support Centers; (2) A Successful New Zealand Exchange Program for Medical Students
Time: 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Speaker: (1) Lynne Murphy; (2) John Telloyan (both of Shimane University)
Organization: Okayama Chapter of the Japan Association for Language Teaching
Location: Okayama City, Okayama Prefecture

Performance in Education: Research and Practice Conference
Time: 9:00 AM - 8:30 PM
Speaker: Featured Speakers: Rod Ellis and Vivian Bussinguer-Khavari
Organization: Performance in Education Special Interest Group (formerly known as the Speech, Drama and Debate SIG), Japan Association for Language Teaching
Location: Nagoya City, Aichi Prefecture

June 16th (Sunday) 2019

Teaching listening and communication (TESOL certificate workshop)
Time: 10:30 AM - 1:00 PM
Speaker: David Paul
Organization: Language Teaching Professionals
Location: Nagoya City, Aichi Prefecture

Teaching writing (TESOL certificate workshop)
Time: 2:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Speaker: David Paul
Organization: Language Teaching Professionals
Location: Nagoya City, Aichi Prefecture

Performance in Education: Research and Practice Conference (day 2 of 3)
Time: 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Speaker: Featured Speakers: Rod Ellis and Vivian Bussinguer-Khavari. Call for papers due May 15
Organization: Performance in Education Special Interest Group (formerly known as the Speech, Drama and Debate SIG), Japan Association for Language Teaching
Location: Nagoya City, Aichi Prefecture

June 17th (Monday) 2019

Performance in Education: Research and Practice Conference (day 3 of 3)
Time: 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Speaker: Featured Speakers: Rod Ellis and Vivian Bussinguer-Khavari. Call for papers due May 15
Organization: Performance in Education Special Interest Group (formerly known as the Speech, Drama and Debate SIG), Japan Association for Language Teaching
Location: Nagoya City, Aichi Prefecture

June 21st (Friday) 2019

2019 Okinawa JALT Summer Language Teaching Symposium
Time: 9:30 AM - 5:00 PM
Speaker: Rod Ellis (University of Anaheim), Barbara Hoskins Sakamoto (International Teacher Development Institute), David Kluge (Nanzan University)
Organization: Okinawa Chapter of the Japan Association for Language Teaching
Location: Naha City, Okinawa Prefecture

June 22nd (Saturday) 2019

2nd Annual JANET Conference: Nursing English Education for a New Age
Time: 1:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Speaker: Call for papers due March 31
Organization: Japan Association for Nursing English Teaching
Location: Nagano City, Nagano Prefecture

TUJ Distinguished Lecturer Series: Issues of (mis)communication in Science and Mathematics Classrooms--the Surprising Importance of Language
Time: 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Speaker: Timothy Fukawa-Connelly (Temple University, U.S.A.)
Organization: Temple University Japan
Location: Tokyo, Tokyo Metropolis

Google Classroom - The Basics
Time: 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Speaker: Charlotte VT Murakami (Kurume University)
Organization: Fukuoka Chapter of the Japan Association for Language Teaching
Location: Fukuoka City, Fukuoka Prefecture

2019 Okinawa JALT Summer Language Teaching Symposium (day 2 of 3)
Time: 9:30 AM - 5:00 PM
Speaker: Rod Ellis (University of Anaheim), Barbara Hoskins Sakamoto (International Teacher Development Institute), David Kluge (Nanzan University)
Organization: Okinawa Chapter of the Japan Association for Language Teaching
Location: Naha City, Okinawa Prefecture

June 23rd (Sunday) 2019

Teaching Young Learners: English for Elementary School Education
Time: 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Speaker: Wakana Chihara (Kori Nevers Gakuin Elementary School), Julie Rhodes (Kawai Town Board of Education), Masayuki Takanao (Nara Prefectural Tomigaoka High School)
Organization: Nara Chapter of the Japan Association for Language Teaching
Location: Nara City, Nara Prefecture

Teaching listening and communication
Time: 10:30 AM - 1:00 PM
Speaker: David Paul
Organization: Language Teaching Professionals
Location: Kyoto City, Kyoto Prefecture

Changes in the English Teaching Environment
Time: 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Speaker: Jane Manalang
Organization: ETJ Okayama (English Teachers in Japan)
Location: Okayama City, Okayama Prefecture

Cambridge Day Hokkaido
Time: 12:15 PM - 4:40 PM
Speaker: Various speakers
Organization: Cambridge University Press
Location: Sapporo City, Hokkaido Prefecture

How to Create a Successful ER Program in an Eikaiwa School
Time: 1:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Speaker: Lesley Ito (LIXON Education)
Organization: LIXON Education
Location: Nagoya City, Aichi Prefecture

Teaching writing
Time: 2:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Speaker: David Paul
Organization: Language Teaching Professionals
Location: Kyoto City, Kyoto Prefecture

2nd Annual JANET Conference: Nursing English Education for a New Age (day 2 of 2)
Time: 9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Speaker: Call for papers due March 31
Organization: Japan Association for Nursing English Teaching
Location: Nagano City, Nagano Prefecture

2019 Okinawa JALT Summer Language Teaching Symposium (day 2 of 3)
Time: 9:30 AM - 5:00 PM
Speaker: Rod Ellis (University of Anaheim), Barbara Hoskins Sakamoto (International Teacher Development Institute), David Kluge (Nanzan University)
Organization: Okinawa Chapter of the Japan Association for Language Teaching
Location: Naha City, Okinawa Prefecture

June 27th (Thursday) 2019

Asia TEFL 2019: ELT for Glocal Synergies across Disciplines and Multilingual Ambiences
Time: 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Speaker: Budsaba Kanoksilpatham (Silpakorn University), Andy Kirkpatrick (Griffith University), Kurt Kohn (University of Tuebingen), Alastair Pennycook (University of Technology Sydney), Willy Renandya (Nanyang Technological University), Yilin Sun (University of Macau), Amy Tsui (University of Hong Kong)
Organization: The Asian Association of Teachers of English as a Foreign Language
Location: Bangkok, Bangkok (Thailand)

June 28th (Friday) 2019

Learn about Intercultural Communication in Education (with ICLE SIG)
Time: 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Speaker: Roxana Sandu (University of Tsukuba), Valerie Hansford (Soka University), Javier Salazar (Kanda Institute of Foreign Languages and University of Tsukuba)
Organization: Tokyo Chapter of the Japan Association for Language Teaching
Location: Tokyo, Tokyo Metropolis

Asia TEFL 2019 (day 2 of 3)
Time: 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Speaker: Budsaba Kanoksilpatham (Silpakorn University), Andy Kirkpatrick (Griffith University), Kurt Kohn (University of Tuebingen), Alastair Pennycook (University of Technology Sydney), Willy Renandya (Nanyang Technological University), Yilin Sun (University of Macau), Amy Tsui (University of Hong Kong)
Organization: The Asian Association of Teachers of English as a Foreign Language
Location: Bangkok, Bangkok (Thailand)

June 29th (Saturday) 2019

Half-day workshop--Engaging students with the Linguaculture Motivation Profiler
Time: 1:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Speaker: Joseph Shaules, Sumiko Miyafusa, Robinson Fritz, Gabriela Schmidt
Organization: Japan Intercultural Institute
Location: Tokyo, Tokyo Metropolis

MA in Global Communication Open Day Event. Including a TESOL Workshop: Designing a CEFR-based curriculum
Time: 1:30 PM - 4:15 PM
Speaker: Colin Thompson (Josai International University), Tim Woolstencroft (Josai International University)
Organization: Josai International University
Location: Tokyo, Tokyo Metropolis

TUJ Distinguished Lecturer Series: Issues of (mis)communication in Science and Mathematics Classrooms--the Surprising Importance of Language
Time: 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Speaker: Timothy Fukawa-Connelly (Temple University, U.S.A.)
Organization: Temple University Japan
Location: Osaka City, Osaka Prefecture

(1) Character Building Blocks for English Class; (2) Motivating Critical Thinking Through Graded Readers
Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Speaker: (1) Kim Horne; (2) Heather Doiron
Organization: Gifu Chapter of the Japan Association for Language Teaching
Location: Gifu City, Gifu Prefecture

Asia TEFL 2019 (day 3 of 3)
Time: 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Speaker: Budsaba Kanoksilpatham (Silpakorn University), Andy Kirkpatrick (Griffith University), Kurt Kohn (University of Tuebingen), Alastair Pennycook (University of Technology Sydney), Willy Renandya (Nanyang Technological University), Yilin Sun (University of Macau), Amy Tsui (University of Hong Kong)
Organization: The Asian Association of Teachers of English as a Foreign Language
Location: Bangkok, Bangkok (Thailand)

Teacher Journeys 2019 Conference
Time: 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Speaker: Featured Speakers: Christopher Hale (Akita International University), Fumi Takegami (The Prefectural University of Kumamoto). Call for papers due April 30th
Organization: Teacher Development Special Interest Group, Japan Association for Language Teaching
Location: Kumamoto City, Kumamoto Prefecture

June 30th (Sunday) 2019

Developing Communication Skills In Children Naturally, Through A Story-Based Approach
Time: 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Speaker: Scott Crowe (Nuthouse Education)
Organization: Sendai Chapter of the Japan Association for Language Teaching
Location: Sendai City, Miyagi Prefecture

Word Engine