ELT Calendar for March 2019

March 2nd (Saturday) 2019

Oxford Teaching Workshop Series 2019 (Nagasaki)
Time: 10:30 AM - 3:30 PM
Speaker: Kevin Churchley (Shumei High School), Naoko Ashikawa (Oxford University Press), Kathleen Kampa and Charles Vilina (Authors, Magic Time; Co-authors, Everybody Up, Oxford Discover), Yoriko Taniyama (Teacher Trainer)
Organization: Oxford University Press
Location: Nagasaki City, Nagasaki Prefecture

TUJ Distinguished Lecturer Series: Optimizing Second Language Practice in the Classroom: Applying Insights from Cognitive/Educational Psychology to Second Language Learning
Time: 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Speaker: Yuichi Suzuki (Kanagawa University, Japan)
Organization: Temple University Japan
Location: Tokyo, Tokyo Metropolis

March 3rd (Sunday) 2019

Oxford Teaching Workshop Series 2019 (Nagoya)
Time: 10:30 AM - 3:30 PM
Speaker: Ritsuko Nakata (Co-author, Let's Go), Corey Fegan (Sophia University Masters Program), Kaj Schwermer (Co-author, Oxford Phonics World), Michael Mielke (Little Tree English School)
Organization: Oxford University Press
Location: Nagoya City, Aichi Prefecture

Oxford Teaching Workshop Series 2019 (Fukuoka)
Time: 10:30 AM - 3:30 PM
Speaker: Kevin Churchley (Shumei High School), Naoko Ashikawa (Oxford University Press), Kathleen Kampa and Charles Vilina (Authors, Magic Time; Co-authors, Everybody Up, Oxford Discover), Yoriko Taniyama (Teacher Trainer)
Organization: Oxford University Press
Location: Fukuoka City, Fukuoka Prefecture

March 9th (Saturday) 2019

Oxford Teaching Workshop Series 2019 (Yokohama)
Time: 10:30 AM - 3:30 PM
Speaker: Barbara Hoskins Sakamoto (Co-author, Let's Go), Kathleen Kampa and Charles Vilina (Authors, Magic Time; Co-authors, Everybody Up, Oxford Discover), Kevin Churchley (Shumei High School), Setsuko Toyama( Co-author, English Time)
Organization: Oxford University Press
Location: Yokohama City, Kanagawa Prefecture

March 10th (Sunday) 2019

Oxford Teaching Workshop Series 2019 (Sendai)
Time: 10:30 AM - 3:30 PM
Speaker: Rob Peacock (Oxford University Press), Kaj Schwermer (Co-author, Oxford Phonics World), Corey Fegan (Sophia University Master's Program), Yuko Suzuki (ABC4YOU Jiyugaoka)
Organization: Oxford University Press
Location: Sendai City, Miyagi Prefecture

Oxford Teaching Workshop Series 2019 (Osaka)
Time: 10:30 AM - 3:30 PM
Speaker: Barbara Hoskins Sakamoto (Co-author, Let's Go), Kevin Churchley (Shumei High School), Kathleen Kampa and Charles Vilina (Authors, Magic Time; Co-authors, Everybody Up, Oxford Discover), Setsuko Toyama (Co-author, English Time)
Organization: Oxford University Press
Location: Osaka City, Osaka Prefecture

March 16th (Saturday) 2019

TUJ Distinguished Lecturer Series: Optimizing Second Language Practice in the Classroom: Applying Insights from Cognitive/Educational Psychology to Second Language Learning
Time: 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Speaker: Yuichi Suzuki (Kanagawa University, Japan)
Organization: Temple University Japan
Location: Osaka City, Osaka Prefecture

March 17th (Sunday) 2019

Oxford Teaching Workshop Series 2019 (Sapporo)
Time: 10:30 AM - 3:30 PM
Speaker: Barbara Hoskins Sakamoto (Co-author, Let's Go), Michael Mielke (Little Tree English School), Kathleen Kampa and Charles Vilina (Authors, Magic Time; Co-authors, Everybody Up, Oxford Discover), Kevin Churchley (Shumei High School)
Organization: Oxford University Press
Location: Sapporo City, Hokkaido Prefecture