ELT Calendar for March 2019

March 2nd (Saturday) 2019

Oxford Teaching Workshop Series 2019 (Nagasaki)
Time: 10:30 AM - 3:30 PM
Speaker: Kevin Churchley (Shumei High School), Naoko Ashikawa (Oxford University Press), Kathleen Kampa and Charles Vilina (Authors, Magic Time; Co-authors, Everybody Up, Oxford Discover), Yoriko Taniyama (Teacher Trainer)
Organization: Oxford University Press
Location: Nagasaki City, Nagasaki Prefecture

TUJ Distinguished Lecturer Series: Optimizing Second Language Practice in the Classroom: Applying Insights from Cognitive/Educational Psychology to Second Language Learning
Time: 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Speaker: Yuichi Suzuki (Kanagawa University, Japan)
Organization: Temple University Japan
Location: Tokyo, Tokyo Metropolis

March 3rd (Sunday) 2019

Oxford Teaching Workshop Series 2019 (Nagoya)
Time: 10:30 AM - 3:30 PM
Speaker: Ritsuko Nakata (Co-author, Let's Go), Corey Fegan (Sophia University Masters Program), Kaj Schwermer (Co-author, Oxford Phonics World), Michael Mielke (Little Tree English School)
Organization: Oxford University Press
Location: Nagoya City, Aichi Prefecture

Oxford Teaching Workshop Series 2019 (Fukuoka)
Time: 10:30 AM - 3:30 PM
Speaker: Kevin Churchley (Shumei High School), Naoko Ashikawa (Oxford University Press), Kathleen Kampa and Charles Vilina (Authors, Magic Time; Co-authors, Everybody Up, Oxford Discover), Yoriko Taniyama (Teacher Trainer)
Organization: Oxford University Press
Location: Fukuoka City, Fukuoka Prefecture

Cross-Curricular Approach to English Activities
Time: 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Speaker: Ann Mayeda, Konan Women's University
Organization: Tottori Chapter of the Japan Association for Language Teaching
Location: Tottori City, Tottori Prefecture

March 9th (Saturday) 2019

Oxford Teaching Workshop Series 2019 (Yokohama)
Time: 10:30 AM - 3:30 PM
Speaker: Barbara Hoskins Sakamoto (Co-author, Let's Go), Kathleen Kampa and Charles Vilina (Authors, Magic Time; Co-authors, Everybody Up, Oxford Discover), Kevin Churchley (Shumei High School), Setsuko Toyama( Co-author, English Time)
Organization: Oxford University Press
Location: Yokohama City, Kanagawa Prefecture

Refining Your Professional Skills: Creating Effective Abstracts, Posters, and Slides
Time: 12:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Speaker: Jamie Taylor (Chubu University), Wendy M. Gough (Tokai University), Greg Gagnon (Toyota Technological Institute), Daniel Beck (Rikkyo University)
Organization: West Tokyo Chapter of the Japan Association for Language Teaching
Location: Mitaka City, Tokyo Metropolis

Speaking More for Speaking Tests
Time: 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Speaker: Joshua Myerson
Organization: Language Education and Research Network
Location: Nagoya City, Aichi Prefecture

March 10th (Sunday) 2019

Oxford Teaching Workshop Series 2019 (Sendai)
Time: 10:30 AM - 3:30 PM
Speaker: Rob Peacock (Oxford University Press), Kaj Schwermer (Co-author, Oxford Phonics World), Corey Fegan (Sophia University Master's Program), Yuko Suzuki (ABC4YOU Jiyugaoka)
Organization: Oxford University Press
Location: Sendai City, Miyagi Prefecture

Oxford Teaching Workshop Series 2019 (Osaka)
Time: 10:30 AM - 3:30 PM
Speaker: Barbara Hoskins Sakamoto (Co-author, Let's Go), Kevin Churchley (Shumei High School), Kathleen Kampa and Charles Vilina (Authors, Magic Time; Co-authors, Everybody Up, Oxford Discover), Setsuko Toyama (Co-author, English Time)
Organization: Oxford University Press
Location: Osaka City, Osaka Prefecture

TESOL (Young Learners): Your turn
Time: 10:30 AM - 1:00 PM
Speaker: David Paul
Organization: Language Teaching Professionals
Location: Tokyo, Tokyo Metropolis

TESOL (Young Learners): Your turn
Time: 2:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Speaker: David Paul
Organization: Language Teaching Professionals
Location: Tokyo, Tokyo Metropolis

March 16th (Saturday) 2019

TUJ Distinguished Lecturer Series: Optimizing Second Language Practice in the Classroom: Applying Insights from Cognitive/Educational Psychology to Second Language Learning
Time: 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Speaker: Yuichi Suzuki (Kanagawa University, Japan)
Organization: Temple University Japan
Location: Osaka City, Osaka Prefecture

The Blended Classroom - Taking Learning Online
Time: 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Speaker: Paul Collett (Shimonoseki City University), Malcolm Swanson (Seinan Jo Gakuin University)
Organization: Kitakyushu Chapter of the Japan Association for Language Teaching
Location: Kitakyushu City, Fukuoka Prefecture

March 17th (Sunday) 2019

(1) Letting Learners Take Control: Methods and activity ideas; (2) Back-to-School Share
Time: 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Speaker: (1) Jackson Lee; (2) Various speakers
Organization: ETJ Aichi (English Teachers in Japan)
Location: Nagoya City, Aichi Prefecture

Oxford Teaching Workshop Series 2019 (Sapporo)
Time: 10:30 AM - 3:30 PM
Speaker: Barbara Hoskins Sakamoto (Co-author, Let's Go), Michael Mielke (Little Tree English School), Kathleen Kampa and Charles Vilina (Authors, Magic Time; Co-authors, Everybody Up, Oxford Discover), Kevin Churchley (Shumei High School)
Organization: Oxford University Press
Location: Sapporo City, Hokkaido Prefecture

Developing Why-Because Mentality by Reading Newspaper Articles
Time: 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Speaker: Toshio Jo
Organization: ETJ East Tokyo (English Teachers in Japan)
Location: Tokyo, Tokyo Metropolis

March 20th (Wednesday) 2019

Teacher Identity and Emotions
Time: 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Speaker: Christina Gkonou (University of Essex), Sam Morris (Kanda University of International Studies)
Organization: Teacher Development Special Interest Group, Japan Association for Language Teaching
Location: Tokyo, Tokyo Metropolis

March 23rd (Saturday) 2019

Kyoto JALT 2nd Annual Mini-Conference
Time: 12:45 PM - 4:00 PM
Speaker: Various speakers; the call for presenters closes on February 14
Organization: Kyoto Chapter of the Japan Association for Language Teaching
Location: Kyoto City, Kyoto Prefecture

(1) English as a lingua franca (ELF): Empowering Japanese learners in a university World Englishes course; (2) Character Building Blocks For English Class; (3) Teaching Digital Literacy
Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Speaker: (1) Corazon T. Kato (Chubu Gakuin University); (2) Kim Horne; (3) Marie Kjeldgaard (Nanzan University)
Organization: Gifu Chapter of the Japan Association for Language Teaching
Location: Gifu City, Gifu Prefecture

Two Presentations on Learners' Stories
Time: 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Speaker: (1) Keita Kikuchi (Kanagawa University); (2) Neil McClelland (University of Kitakyushu)
Organization: Fukuoka Chapter of the Japan Association for Language Teaching
Location: Fukuoka City, Fukuoka Prefecture

March 24th (Sunday) 2019

TESOL (Young Learners): Planning and integrating language games and activities
Time: 10:30 AM - 1:00 PM
Speaker: David Paul
Organization: Language Teaching Professionals
Location: Kyoto City, Kyoto Prefecture

TESOL (Young Learners): Planning and integrating songs
Time: 2:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Speaker: David Paul
Organization: Language Teaching Professionals
Location: Kyoto City, Kyoto Prefecture

March 31st (Sunday) 2019

Hands-on Workshop Series: Young Thinkers, Great Futures
Time: 10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Speaker: Kathleen Kampa and Charles Vilina (Authors, Magic Time; Co-authors, Everybody Up, Oxford Discover), Kevin Churchley (Shumei Gakuen Junior/ Senior High School), Naoko Ashikawa (Oxford University Press), Rob Peacock(Oxford University Press)
Organization: Oxford University Press
Location: Tokyo, Tokyo Metropolis

My Share: Building a Community of Learners
Time: 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Speaker: JALT Sendai members
Organization: Sendai Chapter of the Japan Association for Language Teaching
Location: Sendai City, Miyagi Prefecture